93 General Crop Physiology & Metabolism: I

Oral Session
C02 Crop Physiology and Metabolism This session will include topics relevant to plant physiology from cellular to whole-plant and crop levels. It will integrate basic and applied aspects of crop physiology and metabolism that are relevant to the fields of agronomy, ecology, breeding, genomics, and genetic resources.
Monday, October 17, 2011: 12:55 PM-4:00 PM
Henry Gonzalez Convention Center, Ballroom C-1

Share |
Organizers:
Maria Balota and Jeffrey White
1:00 PM
Crop Modeling to Predict Genetic Improvement and Genotype by Environment Interactions Under Climate Change.
Kenneth J. Boote, University of Florida; James Jones, University of Florida; Piara Singh, ICRISAT
1:15 PM
Gibberellic Acid Treatment to Improve Rice Ratoon Stand and Yield.
Lee Tarpley, Texas AgriLife Research and Extension Center; Abdul Mohammed, Texas AgriLife Research and Extension Center; Michael O. Way, Texas AgriLife Research and Extension Center
1:30 PM
Effect of High Temperature Stress On Pollen Viability: Role of Reactive Oxygen Species and Phospholipids?.
P.V. Vara Prasad, Kansas State University; Djanaguiraman Maduraimuthu, Kansas State University
1:45 PM
Drought Resistance In Elite Lines of Common Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) Is Associated with Higher Values of Pod Harvest Index.
Idupulapati Rao, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT); JosÚ Polania, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT); Mariela Rivera, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT); Miguel Grajales, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT); CÚsar Cajiao, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT); Gonzalo Borrero, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT); Steven Beebe, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT)
2:00 PM
Crop Adaptation to Future Climates: Physiological and Genetic Controls for Grain Number In Wheat.
M. Dreccer, CSIRO; Daniel J. Miralles, Facultad de Agronomia, Universidad de Buenos Aires; Kimberley Wockner, CSIRO; Matthew Reynolds, CIMMYT
2:15 PM
Automated X-Ray Image Analysis Methods for Investigating Root Architecture of Corn Rootworm Resistant and Susceptible Maize Varieties.
Kenton E. Dashiell, Tropical Soil Biology and Fertility (TSBF) Institute of the International Center for Tropical Agriculture; Deirdre A. Prischmann-Voldseth, North Dakota State University; Daniel W. McDonald, Phenotype Screening Corporation; Ronald B. Michaels, Phenotype Screening Corporation; Robert J. Kodrzycki, Encompass Biotech LLC; Nancy L. West, Phenotype Screening Corporation; Jeremy R. Allbright, Phenotype Screening Corporation; David J. Schneider, North Central Agricultural Research Laboratory
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
Development of a Plant-Based Method for Cotton Cultivar Maturity Classification.
Tyler Painter, Texas Tech University; Craig Bednarz, Bayer CropScience; Dick Auld, Texas Tech University & Texas AgriLife Reserch; Glen Ritchie, Texas Tech University
3:30 PM
The Effect of Extreme High Temperatures On Maize Growth and Development.
Gerrit Hoogenboom, Washington State University; Jakarat Anothai, Washington State University; Tim Harrison, University of Georgia; Stan Thain, University of Georgia; Ian Flitcroft, University of Georgia
3:45 PM
Physiological Determination of Yield In Corn Hybrids Under Limited Irrigation In the Texas High Plains.
Qingwu Xue, Texas AgriLife Research-Amarillo; Thomas Marek, Texas AgriLife Research-Amarillo; Brent Bean, Texas AgriLife Research-Amarillo; Wenwei Xu, Texas AgriLife Research-Lubbock; Jerry Michels, Texas AgriLife Research-Amarillo; Kirk Jessup, Texas AgriLife Research-Amarillo; Jacob Becker, Texas AgriLife Research-Amarillo
4:00 PM