44 Modeling Processes of Plant and Soil Systems: I

Oral Session
A03 Agroclimatology & Agronomic Modeling

Papers will present research describing simulation models for plants, plant-atmosphere interface, radiation interception, water uptake, carbon assimilation and soil processes. Papers on whole models, model components, and remote sensing are welcome.

Monday, November 1, 2010: 12:55 PM-4:00 PM
Long Beach Convention Center, Room 306, Seaside Level

Share |
Organizer:
Gerald Flerchinger
Presiders:
Robert Malone and Liwang Ma
12:55 PM
Introductory Remarks
1:00 PM
Model to Estimate Available Water for Coffee Crop in Colombia.
Victor Ramirez, National Coffee Research Center (Cenicaf√ɬ©)-Colombia; Alvaro Jaramillo, National Coffee Research Center (Cenicafť)-Colombia; Jaime Arcila, National Coffe Research Center (Cenciaf√©)-Colombia
1:15 PM
Modeling Soil Moisture From Real Time Weather Data.
Emmanuel Ojo, University of Manitoba; Paul Bullock, University of Manitoba; Olalekan Akinremi, University of Manitoba
1:30 PM
Investigation Into the Spatial Variability of Dew at Field Scale.
Tracy Rowlandson, Iowa State University; Brian Hornbuckle, Iowa State University
1:45 PM
Cotton Evapotranspiration and Yield Variations with Canopy Temperature and Irrigation Deficit.
Steven Evett, USDA-ARS; Susan A. O'Shaughnessy, USDA-ARS; Paul Colaizzi, USDA-ARS; Terry A. Howell, USDA-ARS; R. Louis Baumhardt, USDA-ARS
2:00 PM
Adapting CROPGRO for Simulating Canola Growth with Both RZWQM2 and DSSAT.
Saseendran Anapalli, USDA-ARS & CSU; David Nielsen, USDA-ARS; Liwang Ma, Agricultural Systems Research Unit; Lajpat Ahuja, Agricultural Systems Research Unit
2:15 PM
Break
3:00 PM
Modeling and Visualization of Rice Panicle Morphology.
Liang Tang, Jiangsu Key Laboratory for Information Agriculture, Nanjing Agricultural University; Yan ZHU, Jiangsu Key Laboratory for Information Agriculture, Nanjing Agricultural University; Dongxiang GU, Jiangsu Key Laboratory for Information Agriculture, Nanjing Agricultural University; Yonghui ZHANG, Jiangsu Key Laboratory for Information Agriculture, Nanjing Agricultural University; Weixing Cao, Jiangsu Key Laboratory for Information Agriculture, Nanjing Agricultural University
3:15 PM
Simulation of Nitrogen Demand and Uptake in the Maize Model MaizSim.
Dennis Timlin, USDA-ARS; Jong Ahn Chun, USDA-ARS Crop Systems and Global Change Laboratory; David Fleisher, USDA-ARS Crop Systems and Global Change Laboratory; Yang Yang, DOW Agrosciences; Soo-Hyung Kim, University of Washington; Vangimalla Reddy, USDA-ARS Crop Systems and Global Change Laboratory
3:30 PM
Using Reflection Measurements and Modeling to Minimize N Application in Potatoes.
Frits Van Evert, Wageningen University and Research Centre; Jan Nammen Jukema, Wageningen University and Research Centre; Hein F.M. Ten Berge, Wageningen University and Research Centre; Wim Van den Berg, Wageningen University and Research Centre
3:45 PM
Integrated Assessment Approach to Identify Potential Marginal Lands for Alternative Bio-Fuel Crop Production.
Varaprasad Bandaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Wilfred Post, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Shujiang Kang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Tristram West, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Roberto C. Izaurralde, Battelle Pacific NW Lab.; Xuesong Zhang, Battelle Pacific NW Lab.
4:00 PM
Adjourn