283 A Look below Ground-the Role of Soil, Water and Root Systems & Wide Hybridization/Div. C01 Business Meeting

Oral Session
C01 Crop Breeding & Genetics

Breeding for tolerance to heavy metals, nitrogen use efficiency, various nutrient deficiencies including studies of root development and drought.

Cosponsor(s):

C08 Plant Genetic Resources, Soil Fertility & Plant Nutrition
Wednesday, November 3, 2010: 9:55 AM-4:00 PM
Long Beach Convention Center, Room 102B, First Floor

Share |
Organizer:
Georgia Eizenga
Presider:
Wenwei Xu
9:55 AM
Introductory Remarks
10:15 AM
Elimination of a Reproductive Barrier Facilitates Intergeneric Hybridization of Sorghum Bicolor and Saccharum.
George Hodnett, Texas A&M University, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences; Anna Hale, USDA-ARS-Sugarcane Research Unit; Daniel Packer, Texas A&M University, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences; David Stelly, Texas A&M University, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences; Jorge Da Silva, Texas AgriLife Research and Extension Center; William Rooney, Texas A&M University, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
10:30 AM
Broadening the Genetic Base of Lentil in South Asia.
Ashutosh Sarker, ICARDA - Intl Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas; Shiv Agrawal, International Centre of Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA); Renuka Shrestha Jr., NARC; Jitender Kumar Jr., IIPR; Mohammed J. Uddin Jr., BARI
10:45 AM
Introgression of the Transgenic Cotton Ultra-Low Gossypol Trait.
Rosa Jauregui, Texas A&M University; Steve Hague, Texas A&M University; Keerti Rathore, Texas A&M University
11:00 AM
Relationship Between Root Biomass, Plant N, P and K Content, and Grain Yield in Wheat for the Second Green Revolution.
John Waines, University of California - Riverside; Bahman Ehdaie, University of California - Riverside
11:15 AM
Breeding for Enhanced AMF-Wheat Compatability.
Asheesh Singh, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada; Chantal Hamel, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada; Ronald Knox, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada; Ronald DePauw, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada
11:30 AM
Cultivar Variation In Spring Wheat Inoculated with Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi.
Julia Piaskowski, Washington State University; Chris Hoagland, Purdue University; Kimberly Garland-Campbell, USDA-ARS
11:45 AM
Physiology Breeding for Drought Tolerance at University of Idaho Wheat Breeding and Genetics Program.
Jianli Chen, University of Idaho; Junli Zhang, University of Idhao; Ping Li, University of Idhao; Justin Wheeler, University of Idhao; Weidong Zhao, University of Idhao; Robert Zemetra, University of Idhao
12:15 PM
Lunch Break
1:10 PM
Plasticity of Soybean Root System Development Under Water Deficits.
Justin Garnett, University of Missouri; Yong He, University of Missouri; Will McClain, University of Missouri; Mineo Yamaguchi, University of Missouri; Mary E. LeNoble, University of Missouri; Felix Fritschi, University of Missouri; David Sleper, University of Missouri; James Shannon, University of Missouri; Henry T. Nguyen, University of Missouri; Robert Sharp, University of Missouri
1:25 PM
Remarks 2
1:30 PM
Complexity to Productivity "Hunting the Hidden Dimension".
Martin Bohn, University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign; Tony Grift, University of Illinois
1:45 PM
High Throughput Phenotyping of Maize (Zea mays L.) Roots in the Field Unravels QTLs Controlling Root Architecture.
Samuel Trachsel, The Pennsylvania State University; Shawn Kaeppler, University of Wisconsin; Kathleen Brown, Penn State University; Jonathan Lynch, Pennsylvania State University
2:15 PM
Changes in Nitrogen Use Traits Associated with Genetic Improvement for Grain Yield in Maize Hybrids Released in Different Decades.
Jason Haegele, University of Illinois Department of Crop Sciences; Devin M. Nichols, Monsanto Company; Kevin Cook, Monsanto Company; Frederick Below, University of Illinois Department of Crop Sciences
2:30 PM
Break
2:45 PM
Division Business Meeting
4:00 PM
Adjourn