Graduate Student Oral Crops

Oral Session

Submissions

Monday, February 3, 2014: 8:55 AM-3:30 PM

Share |
9:00 AM
Seedbed Preparation in Rhizoma Peanut for Millet and Sorghum.
Elizabeth Casey, Tarleton State University; James P. Muir, Texas A&M AgriLife Research-Stephenville; Barry D. Lambert, Texas AgriLife Research-Stephenville
9:30 AM
The Effect of Seeding Rate on Mixed Alfalfa/Bermudagrass Systems in Mississippi.
Rocky W. Lemus, Mississippi State University; Joshua Andrew White, Mississippi State University
9:45 AM
The Potential of Mixed Alfalfa/Bermudagrass Systems in Mississippi.
Joshua Andrew White, Mississippi State University; Rocky W. Lemus, Mississippi State University
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
Effects of Poultry Litter Injection on Corn and Orchardgrass Hay Yield and Quality.
Stephanie Kulesza, Virginia Tech; Rory O. Maguire, Virginia Tech; Wade E. Thomason, Virginia Tech; Steven C. Hodges, Virginia Tech
10:30 AM
Sunn Hemp As a Cover Crop to Reduce Nitrogen Inputs for Winter Wheat.
Anna M Stallings, Auburn Univ.; Kipling S. Balkcom, USDA-ARS; Elizabeth A. Guertal, Auburn University; David B. Weaver, Auburn University; Wes Wood, Auburn University
10:45 AM
Integrating Cover Crops into Strip-till Cropping Systems in a Semi-Arid Environment.
Reagan Noland, Texas A&M AgriLife Research-Beeville; Jamie L. Foster, Texas A&M Agrilife Research-Beeville; Cristine L. S. Morgan, Texas A&M University; David A Forbes, Texas A&M AgriLife Research - Uvalde; Gaylon D. Morgan, Texas A&M University; Michael J Brewer, Texas A&M AgriLife Research-Corpus Christi; Vanessa A. Olson, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension
11:00 AM
Sod-Based Rotation, Conservation Tillage, and Water Use Efficiency.
Kelsey L. Hoegenauer, Auburn University; Julie A. Howe, Auburn University
11:15 AM
1:30 PM
Modified Trapezoid Method to Estimate Soil Moisture Status with Medium Resolution Imagery (LANDSAT) Products.
sanaz shafian, Texas Tech University; Stephan Maas, Texas Tech University
1:45 PM
Simulating Seasonal Trends in Switchgrass Biomass Using Almanac.
Alexandre Caldeira Rocateli, Texas Tech University; Charles P. West, Texas Tech University; Michael Popp, University of Arkansas; Kristofor R. Brye, University of Arkansas; James R. Kiniry, USDA-ARS; Amanda Joy Ashworth, University of Tennessee - Knoxville
2:00 PM
Irrigation and Tillage Effects on Four Cotton Cultivars Growth and Yield in the Texas Rolling Plains.
Ahmed Attia, Texas AgriLife Research-Vernon; Nithya Rajan, Texas A&M AgriLife Research; Glen Lorin Ritchie, Texas Tech University; Amir M.H. Ibrahim, Texas A&M University; Dirk Hays, Texas A&M University; Qingwu Xue, Texas A&M AgriLife Research
2:15 PM
Evaluation of Peanut Genotypes for Disease Resistance, Yield Potential, and Farmer Acceptance in Guyana, South America.
Alyssa Cho, University of Florida; Greg MacDonald, University of Florida; Barry L. Tillman, University of Florida; Robert Kemerait, university of Georgia; Diane L. Rowland, University of Florida
2:30 PM
Carbon Dynamics of Biofuel Cropping Systems Compared to Conventional Cotton Cropping Systems.
Sumit Sharma, Texas Tech University; Nithya Rajan, Texas A&M AgriLife Research; Stephen Maas, Texas Tech University
2:45 PM
The Effect of Various Water Management Strategies on Rice Yield, NUE, and Soil Chemical Properties on a Sharkey Clay Soil.
Richard Lee Atwill II, Mississippi State University; Timothy W. Walker, Mississippi State University; Jennifer LeAnn Corbin, Mississippi State University; Paxton Fitts, Mississippi State University; Dustin L. Harrell, LSU AgCenter Rice Experiment Station
3:00 PM
Heterologous Expression of Arabidopsis Purple Acid Phosphatase (AtPAP15) in Tobacco for Remediation of Excess Phosphorus from Soil.
Jane Bartonjo, Western Kentucky University; Sinilal Bhaskaran, Western Kentucky University; Sneha Murthy, Western Kentucky University; Devesh Shukla, Western Kentucky University; Shivendra Sahi, Western Kentucky University
3:15 PM
<< Previous Session | Next Session >>
See more from this Division: Submissions