241 Agronomic Production Systems: I

Oral Session
ASA Section: Agronomic Production Systems
This is a general oral session for the Agronomic Production Systems Section.
Tuesday, November 17, 2015: 12:55 PM-4:15 PM
Minneapolis Convention Center, M101 C

Community Leader:
Chengci Chen
Moderators:
Chengci Chen and Wade E. Thomason
12:55 PM
Introductory Remarks
1:00 PM
Effects of Timing of Nitrogen Application on the Yield of Super Early Genotypes of Common Bean.
Adriano Stephan Nascente, Embrapa Arroz e Feij√£o; Luciana Christina Alves Jr., Montes Belos Faculty; Rhenata Paula Silva Bollela Jr., Uni-Anhanguera University; Luis Fernando Vieira Naves, Uni-Anhanguera University; Paulo Holanda Rosa, Uni-Anhanguera University
1:15 PM
Effects of Variable RATE of PIG Manure on the Growth and YIELD of Cucumber (Cucumis sativus L.) in South Western Nigeria.
ajayi eleduma, Rufus Giwa Polytechnic; Kehinde Oseni Sanni, Lagos State Polytechnic
1:45 PM
Agronomic Management Practices for Confection Sunflower Production in the Bighorn Basin, Wyoming.
Vijaya Raj Joshi, University of Minnesota; Axel Garcia y Garcia, University of Minnesota; James J. Heitholt, University of Wyoming
2:00 PM
The Influence of Climate, Phenology and Biomass Accumulation on the Grain Yield of Brassica napus.
Brendan Christy, Department of Economic Development; Penny Riffkin, Department of Economic Development; Garry J O'Leary, Department of Economic Development; Debra Partington, Department of Economic Development
2:15 PM
Strategies to Improve Canola Establishment and Winter Survival in Conservation Systems.
Bill Jones, Oklahoma State University; Jason G. Warren, Oklahoma State University; Angela Post, North Carolina State University; Hailin Zhang, Oklahoma State University
2:30 PM
Break
3:00 PM
Effect of Stubble Grazing, Tillage and No-till Seeder Type on Pea/Barley Forage Productivity and Botanical Composition.
Faizah Djellakh, Institut National des Grandes Cultures (ITGC); Omar Zaghouane, Institut National des Grandes Cultures (ITGC); Djamel Sersoub, Institut National des Grandes Cultures (ITGC); Harun Cicek, International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA); Mourad Rekik, International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA); Serkan Ates, Oregon State University; Hichem Ben Salem, International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA); Mounir Louhaichi, ICARDA
3:15 PM
Searching for Response to Management in Assessment and Development of Barley and Triticale for Forage Use.
Patricia E. Juskiw, Alberta Agriculture; Raquel R. Doce, Lacombe Research Centre; Vern S. Baron, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada
3:30 PM
Silage Corn Response to Urea and Controlled Release Urea in till and No-till.
Derek Hunt, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada; Shabtai Bittman, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada
3:45 PM
Seed Coating and Media Amendment Effects on Germination in Stinging Nettle (Urtica dioica L.).
Laban K. Rutto, Virginia State University; Vitalis Wilbald Temu, Virginia State University
4:00 PM
Effect of Cropping Season, Planting Density and Organic Manure Rates on Watermelon (Citrullus lanatus )Field Establishment in an Ultisol Location in Nigeria.
Chinwe Pearl Poly-Mbah, Alvan Ikoku University of Education; Julius Obiefuna, Federal University of Technology, Owerri; Chinwe Pearl Poly-Mbah, Alvan Ikoku University of Education; IMagnus Chima Ofoh, Federal University of Technology, Owerri; Innocent Ibeawuchi, Federal University of Technology, Owerri; Simeon Kelechi Osuaku, Alvan Ikoku University of Education
4:15 PM
Adjourn