Managing Global Resources for a Secure Future

2017 Annual Meeting | Oct. 22-25 | Tampa, FL

Special Sessions

Movie Night-- Between Earth and the Sky


Monday, October 23, 2017

9:30 AM-11:00 AM


Oral Session
Moderator: Deepak R. Joshi
Organizers: Deepak R. Joshi , Susan M. Chapman , Rachel K. Owen , Ignacio A. Ciampitti and Matthew Duncan

9:30 AM-11:30 AM

10:00 AM-11:30 AM


Oral Session
Moderator: Martha Pings
Organizer: Susan Fisk

1:30 PM-3:30 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Peter Claussen
Organizer: Peter Claussen

1:30 PM-3:35 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Rodney T. Venterea
Organizer: Upendra M. Sainju

3:00 PM-4:30 PM

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

5:00 PM-6:40 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: James M. Breuninger
Organizers: James M. Breuninger and Josh Friell

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

6:30 AM-8:00 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Stacey Giesen

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Terrence G. Gardner , Candiss Williams , Dedrick D. Davis and Susan M. Chapman

8:00 AM-1:00 PM


Oral Session
Moderators: Sally Flis and Nick Goeser
Organizer: Luther B. Smith

8:30 AM-10:30 AM

10:00 AM-12:00 PM


Poster Session
Organizers: Terrence G. Gardner , Candiss Williams and Dedrick D. Davis

10:10 AM-12:10 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Jeffrey S. Strock
Organizers: Jeffrey S. Strock and Jorge A. Delgado

12:00 PM-1:30 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Karl E. Anderson
Organizers: Julie McClure and Karl E. Anderson

12:30 PM-5:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Terrence G. Gardner , Candiss Williams , Dedrick D. Davis and Susan M. Chapman

2:00 PM-4:30 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Rita Abi-Ghanem
Organizers: Rita Abi-Ghanem and Susan M. Chapman

7:00 PM-8:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Ronald F. Turco

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Moderators: Daniel C. Olk and Rene Scoresby
Organizers: Daniel C. Olk , Rene Scoresby and Lawrence Mayhew

9:30 AM-10:55 AM


Oral Session
Community Leaders: Charles E. Kome , Sjoerd Williem Duiker and Humberto Blanco
Moderator: Elizabeth Trybula
Organizer: Elizabeth Trybula

9:30 AM-11:35 AM


Oral Session
Moderator: Diana Jerkins
Organizer: Diana Jerkins

1:30 PM-3:00 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Martha Pings
Organizer: Susan Fisk

3:30 PM-4:30 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Susan Fisk
Organizer: Susan Fisk