Managing Global Resources for a Secure Future

2017 Annual Meeting | Oct. 22-25 | Tampa, FL

ASA, CSSA and SSSA International Annual Meetings

Sunday, October 22, 2017

6:30 AM-5:00 PM


Organizer: Joao M.B. Vendramini

7:00 AM-7:30 AM


Organizer: Nathan Ehresman

7:30 AM-9:00 AM


Oral Session

7:30 AM-2:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Ekrem Ozlu , Cole D. Gross , Prakash Kumar Jha , Gurleen Kaur and Susan M. Chapman

7:30 AM-4:30 PM

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


Organizer: Sjoerd Willem Duiker

9:00 AM-10:30 AM

9:00 AM-1:00 PM


Organizer: David M. Brenner

9:00 AM-4:00 PM

10:00 AM-11:45 AM


Oral Session
Organizers: Shannon L. Gomes and Laurel F. Mueller

10:00 AM-12:00 PM


Organizer: Sara Uttech

10:30 AM-4:30 PM

10:45 AM-12:15 PM


Poster Session
Organizers: Natasha Elizabeth Macnack and Susan M. Chapman

12:00 PM-12:30 PM


Organizer: Nathan Ehresman

12:30 PM-2:00 PM

12:30 PM-3:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Yoana Newman and Susan M. Chapman

Oral Session
Organizers: Yoana Newman and Susan M. Chapman

1:00 PM-2:00 PM


Organizer: Sabine Goldberg

1:00 PM-4:00 PM


Organizers: Douglas L. Karlen and Jane M-F Johnson

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


Community Leaders: Ana Wagner and Antonio Ray Asebedo
Moderator: Ana Wagner
Organizers: Ana Wagner , Antonio Ray Asebedo , Sanaz Shafian and Lakesh Sharma

Organizer: Peter Claussen

Organizer: Lisa Kucek

Organizers: Edzard van Santen and Thorsten Knappenberger

1:30 PM-2:30 PM


Organizer: Todd Campbell

2:00 PM-3:00 PM


Organizer: Sabine Goldberg

2:00 PM-4:00 PM


Organizer: Sara Uttech

2:00 PM-6:00 PM

2:30 PM-3:30 PM


Organizer: Cynthia Rosenzweig

3:00 PM-5:00 PM

Cotton and Other Fibers Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Eric F Hequet
Moderator: Eric F Hequet

Organizer: Patricio Grassini

Organizer: Sabine Goldberg

3:15 PM-4:45 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Melanie B. Bayles and Susan M. Chapman

Oral Session
Organizers: Melanie B. Bayles and Susan M. Chapman

3:30 PM-4:30 PM


Organizer: Jerry L. Hatfield

Organizer: Susan M. Chapman

3:30 PM-5:00 PM

3:30 PM-5:30 PM


Organizer: Robert A. Gilbert

3:40 PM-5:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Bingru Huang
Moderator: Felix B. Fritschi

4:00 PM-5:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Cale Bigelow and josh Friell

4:00 PM-6:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Leonardo M. Bastos and Martin Battaglia

4:30 PM-5:30 PM


Organizer: Adam William St. Leger-Honeybone

Organizers: Andrew N. Sharpley , Richard P. Dick , Ronald F. Turco and Susan M. Chapman

4:30 PM-6:00 PM

5:00 PM-7:30 PM

6:00 PM-7:00 PM


Oral Session
Moderators: Mark E. Westgate , Richard P. Dick and Steven R. Evett

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

7:00 PM-9:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rebecca Lee Polk

Oral Session
Organizer: Rebecca Lee Polk

Organizer: Nathan Ehresman

7:30 PM-10:00 PM

8:00 PM-9:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Kathryn Rocha and Susan M. Chapman

8:30 PM-9:15 PM


Organizer: Tricia Newell

9:15 PM-11:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Beatrix J. Haggard and Susan M. Chapman