Managing Global Resources for a Secure Future

2017 Annual Meeting | Oct. 22-25 | Tampa, FL

ASA, CSSA and SSSA International Annual Meetings

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

6:30 AM-8:00 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Stacey Giesen

6:50 AM-7:50 AM


Oral Session
Organizers: Melanie L. Harrison and Laura Fredrick Marek

7:00 AM-7:30 AM


Organizer: Nathan Ehresman

7:00 AM-8:00 AM

7:00 AM-8:30 AM


Organizer: Susan M. Chapman

7:00 AM-9:00 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Richard P. Dick
Moderators: Richard P. Dick , Andrew N. Sharpley and Harold van Es

7:00 AM-12:00 PM

7:00 AM-6:00 PM

Extension Education Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Jodi DeJong-Hughes

7:50 AM-9:45 AM


Oral Session
Organizers: John A. Guretzky , Johnathon D. Holman , Patrick M. Carr and Jay Norton

7:55 AM-11:45 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Bruno Basso

7:55 AM-12:00 PM

Soil Carbon and Greenhouse Gas Emissions Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Upendra M. Sainju
Moderators: Rajan Ghimire and Curtis J. Dell

8:00 AM-9:35 AM

Undergraduate Education Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Colby J. Moorberg , April L. Ulery and Amanda M. Liesch

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

Bioenergy Systems Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Jason P. de Koff

Extension Education Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Jodi DeJong-Hughes
Moderator: Jodi DeJong-Hughes

Wheat Initiative Agronomists Community


Oral Session
Community Leader: Jerry L. Hatfield
Organizer: Jerry L. Hatfield
Moderator: Brian L. Beres

Oral Session
Organizer: Seth C. Murray
Moderator: Gary N. Atlin

Oral Session
Organizer: Christina Walters

Oral Session
Organizer: Cale Bigelow
Moderator: Paul L Koch

8:00 AM-10:15 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: R. Scott Tubbs
Moderator: Ignacio A. Ciampitti

8:00 AM-11:35 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: William F. Anderson
Moderator: William F. Anderson

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Terrence G. Gardner , Candiss Williams , Dedrick D. Davis and Susan M. Chapman

Oral Session
Organizer: Bingru Huang
Moderator: Yiwei Jiang

8:00 AM-1:00 PM


Oral Session
Moderators: Sally Flis and Nick Goeser
Organizer: Luther B. Smith

8:30 AM-9:35 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Henry T. Nguyen
Moderator: Henry T. Nguyen

8:30 AM-10:30 AM

9:00 AM-10:10 AM

Tropical Legumes Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Kerry M. Clark

9:00 AM-11:05 AM

Airborne and Satellite Remote Sensing Community


Oral Session
Community Leader: Ana Wagner
Organizers: Ana Wagner and Sanaz Shafian
Moderator: Ana Wagner

9:00 AM-11:50 AM

Soil Carbon and Greenhouse Gas Emissions Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Upendra M. Sainju
Moderators: Katie L. Lewis and Nilovna Chatterjee

9:00 AM-6:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rebecca Lee Polk

Oral Session
Organizer: Rebecca Lee Polk

9:25 AM-11:30 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Thorsten Knappenberger
Moderator: Thorsten Knappenberger

9:25 AM-11:45 AM

Organic Management Systems Community

9:25 AM-3:15 PM

Model Applications in Field Research Community


Oral Session
Community Leaders: Saseendran Anapalli and Ole Wendroth
Organizers: Saseendran Anapalli and Ole Wendroth
Moderators: Ole Wendroth , Saseendran Anapalli and Gary Feng

9:30 AM-10:35 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Judith K. Turk
Moderator: Judith K. Turk

9:30 AM-11:00 AM


Organizer: Elizabeth A. Guertal

9:30 AM-11:10 AM


Oral Session
Organizers: Monica D Ramirez-Andreotta and Hui Li
Moderator: Monica D Ramirez-Andreotta

9:30 AM-11:30 AM

Sensor-Based Water Management Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Susan O'Shaughnessy
Moderator: Susan O'Shaughnessy

Oral Session
Organizer: Shannon L. Gomes

Oral Session
Organizers: Antra Boca , Kevan J. Minick , Jay E. Raymond and Fernanda Santos

Oral Session
Organizers: Karen L. Vaughan and Craig Rasmussen
Moderators: Craig Rasmussen and Vance Almquist

Oral Session
Organizer: Patrick W. Inglett
Moderator: John R. White

9:30 AM-11:35 AM

Soil and Water Management Professionals Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Larry J. Cihacek

Oral Session
Organizers: Ganga M. Hettiarachchi and Kirk G Scheckel

9:30 AM-11:50 AM


Oral Session
Organizers: Zhenli He and Hui Li
Moderators: Zhenli He and Jalal D Jabro

9:30 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rao S. Mylavarapu
Moderators: James Mabry McCray and Mriganka De

Oral Session
Organizer: Jennifer Moore-Kucera

Oral Session
Organizers: James Camberato and Lori A. Hoagland
Moderator: Lori A. Hoagland

Oral Session
Organizers: Hui Li , Gurpal S Toor and Andrew N. Sharpley
Moderators: Gurpal S Toor and Andrew N. Sharpley

9:30 AM-2:45 PM

9:30 AM-3:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco
Moderator: Sabrina Ruis

9:55 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Arnab Bhowmik and Mary Ann V. Bruns
Moderator: Mary Ann V. Bruns

10:00 AM-11:35 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco
Moderator: Bharat Sharma Acharya

10:00 AM-12:00 PM


Poster Session
Organizers: Terrence G. Gardner , Candiss Williams and Dedrick D. Davis

Semi-arid Dryland Cropping Systems Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Johnathon D. Holman , Patrick M. Carr and John A. Guretzky

Precision Agriculture Systems Community


Oral Session
Community Leaders: Antonio Ray Asebedo and Lakesh Sharma
Organizers: Antonio Ray Asebedo and Lakesh Sharma
Moderator: Antonio Ray Asebedo

Oral Session
Organizer: Cale Bigelow
Moderator: James P. Kerns

10:00 AM-12:05 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Rajeev K. Varshney and Fredy Altpeter

10:10 AM-11:10 AM

Sensor-Based Nutrient Management Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Olga Walsh
Moderator: Olga Walsh

10:10 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Emmanuel Rotimi Ojo and Andres Patrignani
Moderators: Emmanuel Timi Ojo and Andres Patrignani

10:10 AM-12:10 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Jeffrey S. Strock
Organizers: Jeffrey S. Strock and Jorge A. Delgado

10:10 AM-1:30 PM

Wheat Initiative Agronomists Community


Oral Session
Community Leader: Jerry L. Hatfield
Organizer: Jerry L. Hatfield
Moderator: Brian L. Beres

10:15 AM-11:30 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: R. Scott Tubbs
Moderator: Jochum J. Wiersma

10:20 AM-11:45 AM

Perennial Grain Development Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Brent S. Hulke

10:30 AM-11:00 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Laura Fredrick Marek

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Agronomy in Africa Community

10:35 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rao S. Mylavarapu
Moderator: Sally Flis

10:40 AM-12:00 PM

11:00 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Jianming Yu and Laura Fredrick Marek
Moderator: Jianming Yu

11:00 AM-1:30 PM


Organizers: Ignacio Ciampitti and Daniel J. Davidson

11:30 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: R. Scott Tubbs
Moderator: Jason M. Sarver

Oral Session
Organizer: Hui Li
Moderator: Sandeep Kumar

12:00 PM-12:30 PM


Organizer: Nathan Ehresman

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:30 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Karl E. Anderson
Organizers: Julie McClure and Karl E. Anderson

12:00 PM-2:00 PM


Organizer: Susan M. Chapman

12:30 PM-1:30 PM


Organizer: Sally D. Logsdon

12:30 PM-5:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Terrence G. Gardner , Candiss Williams , Dedrick D. Davis and Susan M. Chapman

1:00 PM-2:00 PM


Organizers: Rebecca Lee Polk and Susan M. Chapman

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Ignacio A. Ciampitti and Susan M. Chapman
Moderator: Jacob Reed Prater

1:00 PM-3:50 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Sjoerd Willem Duiker

1:25 PM-2:45 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Ziru Liu and Ryan Stewart
Moderators: Ziru Liu and Ryan Stewart

1:25 PM-4:00 PM

Nutrients and Environmental Quality Community


Oral Session
Community Leader: Suduan Gao
Organizer: Lisa G. Chambers
Moderators: Lisa G. Chambers and Havalend Steinmuller

Oral Session
Organizer: Rao S. Mylavarapu
Moderators: James Mabry McCray and Mriganka De

1:30 PM-2:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Christina Walters

1:30 PM-2:55 PM

Weedy and Invasive Plant Species Community

1:30 PM-3:30 PM

Bioinformatics in Crops and Soils Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Vikas Belamkar
Moderator: Vikas Belamkar

Oral Session
Organizer: Peter Claussen

Evapotranspiration Measurement and Modeling Community

Sustainable Intensification Community

Biochar: Agronomic and Environmental Uses Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Gilbert C. Sigua and Jeffrey M. Novak
Moderators: Jeffrey M. Novak and Gilbert C. Sigua

Cover Crop Management Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Jay Norton , Johnathon D. Holman , Patrick M. Carr and John A. Guretzky
Moderator: Jay Norton

Oral Session
Organizer: Bingru Huang
Moderator: Louise H. Comas

Oral Session
Organizers: Cale Bigelow and Benjamin McGraw

Oral Session
Organizers: Gregory G. Ormsby Mori , Ranjith P. Udawatta , Michele M. Schoeneberger , Shibu Jose and Ramachandran P.K. Nair

Oral Session
Organizer: Jennifer Moore-Kucera
Moderator: Kristin Trippe

Oral Session
Organizers: David B. Mengel , Robert L. Mikkelsen and James Camberato
Moderator: James Camberato

1:30 PM-3:35 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Matt A. Yost and William F. Anderson

Extension Education Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Jodi DeJong-Hughes and Brian L. Olson
Moderator: Candace Schaible

Oral Session
Organizers: Raymond P. Glahn and Mary Guttieri
Moderator: Mary Guttieri

Oral Session
Organizers: Antra Boca , Kevan J. Minick , Jay E. Raymond and Fernanda Santos

Oral Session
Organizers: Owen W. Duckworth , Matthew L. Polizotto and Aaron Thompson

Oral Session
Organizer: Craig Rasmussen
Moderator: Craig Rasmussen

Oral Session
Organizers: Zhenli He and Hui Li
Moderators: Zhenli He and Jalal D Jabro

Oral Session
Organizers: Maxine J. Levin and Gregory Evanylo
Moderator: Gregory Evanylo

1:30 PM-3:50 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Rajeev K. Varshney and Henry T. Nguyen

1:30 PM-4:15 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Cale Bigelow
Moderator: Michelle DaCosta

1:30 PM-4:20 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Laura Fredrick Marek
Moderator: Clarice J. Coyne

1:30 PM-4:30 PM

Precision Agriculture Systems Community


Oral Session
Community Leaders: Antonio Ray Asebedo and Lakesh Sharma
Moderators: Antonio Ray Asebedo and Lakesh Sharma

Soil Health Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Kristen Sloan Veum
Moderator: Michael Lehman

Oral Session
Organizers: Cale Bigelow and Jared A Hoyle
Moderator: J. Scott McElroy

1:30 PM-4:40 PM

Solar Corridor Crop System Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Timothy M. Reinbott

2:00 PM-4:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: R. Scott Tubbs and David L. Holshouser
Moderator: David L. Holshouser

Oral Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco
Moderator: Mahdi M. Al-Kaisi

2:00 PM-4:05 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Karen L. Vaughan and Alfred E. Hartemink
Moderator: Alfred Hartemink

2:00 PM-4:30 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Rita Abi-Ghanem
Organizers: Rita Abi-Ghanem and Susan M. Chapman

2:00 PM-6:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Patrick W. Inglett and Bruce L. Vasilas
Moderator: Bruce L. Vasilas

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

2:30 PM-3:15 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Christina Walters

2:45 PM-4:50 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Ryan Stewart and Ziru Liu
Moderators: Ryan Stewart , Ziru Liu , Melanie Stock and Jesse Radolinski

3:00 PM-5:00 PM


Organizer: William R. Raun

3:15 PM-5:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Ignacio A. Ciampitti and Susan M. Chapman
Moderator: Alexander J. Lindsey

3:30 PM-4:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Peter Claussen
Moderator: Peter Claussen

3:30 PM-4:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Patrick W. Inglett
Moderator: Patrick W. Inglett

3:30 PM-5:00 PM

Sustainable Intensification Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Timothy J. Krupnik
Moderator: Timothy J. Krupnik

3:35 PM-6:30 PM


Organizers: Brandon Bestelmeyer , Timothy Strickland and Sheri Spiegal

3:45 PM-4:20 PM

3:45 PM-4:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Owen W. Duckworth , Aaron Thompson and Matthew Polizzotto
Moderator: Ronald G. Amundson

3:50 PM-4:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Sjoerd Willem Duiker

4:00 PM-4:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Peter Claussen

4:00 PM-5:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rao S. Mylavarapu

Oral Session
Organizer: James Camberato

4:00 PM-5:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Maxine J. Levin

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

Bioenergy Systems Community


Poster Session
Organizer: Jason P. de Koff

Organic Management Systems Community


Poster Session
Organizer: Eric B. Brennan

Evapotranspiration Measurement and Modeling Community


Poster Session
Organizers: Ray G. Anderson and Nithya Rajan

Global Climate Change Community


Poster Session
Organizers: Lajpat R. Ahuja and Sindhu Jagadamma

Soil-Plant-Water Relations Community


Poster Session
Organizers: Sangu Angadi , Gary Feng and Brian L. Olson

Undergraduate Education Community


Poster Session
Organizers: Colby J. Moorberg and Beatrix Haggard

Soil Carbon and Greenhouse Gas Emissions Community

Tropical Legumes Community


Poster Session
Organizer: Kerry M. Clark

Soil Health Community


Poster Session
Organizer: Kristen Sloan Veum

Poster Session
Organizer: Seth C Murray

Poster Session
Organizer: Seth C Murray

Poster Session
Organizer: Bingru Huang

Poster Session
Organizer: R. Scott Tubbs

Poster Session
Organizer: R. Scott Tubbs

Poster Session
Organizers: Cale Bigelow and Jason Kruse

Poster Session
Organizers: Cale Bigelow and Douglas J. Soldat

Poster Session
Organizer: Cale Bigelow

Poster Session
Organizer: John A. Guretzky

Poster Session
Organizer: Laura Fredrick Marek

Poster Session
Organizers: Antra Boca , Kevan J. Minick , Jay E. Raymond and Fernanda Santos

Poster Session
Organizers: Jennifer Moore-Kucera and Alain F. Plante

Poster Session
Organizer: Jennifer Moore-Kucera

Poster Session
Organizers: Elizabeth Gillispie and James Harrington

Poster Session
Organizers: Hui Li , Gurpal S Toor and Andrew N. Sharpley
Moderators: Gurpal S Toor and Andrew N. Sharpley

Poster Session
Organizer: Hui Li
Moderator: Kristin Trippe

4:30 PM-6:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Patrick W. Inglett

5:00 PM-6:00 PM


Poster Session
Organizers: Ryan Stewart and Ziru Liu

5:00 PM-6:45 PM

Sustainable Intensification Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Zach P. Stewart and Vara Prasad
Moderator: Vara Prasad

5:15 PM-8:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Carl R. Crozier and Gregory J. Schwab
Moderators: Carl R. Crozier and Gregory J. Schwab

5:30 PM-7:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Danielle R Cooney , Avjinder Singh Kaler and Susan M. Chapman

Organizer: Harry Vereecken

5:30 PM-7:30 PM


Organizer: Lisa McEnaney

5:30 PM-8:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Owen W. Duckworth

6:10 PM-7:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Judith K. Turk
Moderator: Judith K. Turk

6:30 PM-7:15 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Hui Li

6:30 PM-7:30 PM

6:30 PM-8:30 PM


Organizer: Jay Stratton Noller

7:00 PM-8:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Ronald F. Turco

Organizer: Susan M. Chapman