Managing Global Resources for a Secure Future

2017 Annual Meeting | Oct. 22-25 | Tampa, FL

ASA, CSSA and SSSA International Annual Meetings

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

7:00 AM-7:30 AM


Organizer: Nathan Ehresman

7:00 AM-9:00 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Steven R. Evett
Moderators: Steven R. Evett , Jessica G. Davis and Paul E. Fixen

7:00 AM-4:30 PM

Extension Education Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Jodi DeJong-Hughes

7:30 AM-4:00 PM


Organizers: Maxine J. Levin and Joseph N. Schuster

7:55 AM-9:15 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Jeff A. Hatten
Moderator: Adrian C. Gallo

7:55 AM-9:45 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Yan Jin
Moderator: Yan Jin

7:55 AM-12:10 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rao S. Mylavarapu
Moderator: Uttam K. Saha

8:00 AM-9:40 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Seth C Murray
Moderator: Seth C Murray

8:00 AM-9:50 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Jennifer Moore-Kucera
Moderator: Brice Cazenave

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

8:00 AM-10:35 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Bingru Huang
Moderator: John Snider

8:00 AM-10:45 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco
Moderators: Andrea Diane Basche and Maria Mercedes Martinez

8:00 AM-11:40 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Hui Li
Moderators: Peter A. Vadas and T.Q. Zhang

8:00 AM-11:50 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: James Camberato
Moderator: Cristie L Edwards

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Moderators: Daniel C. Olk and Rene Scoresby
Organizers: Daniel C. Olk , Rene Scoresby and Lawrence Mayhew

Oral Session
Organizer: Owen W. Duckworth
Moderators: Dinesh Adhikari , Joseph J. Weeks Jr. and Diego Barcellos

8:10 AM-9:15 AM


Oral Session
Organizers: Alfred E. Hartemink and Karen L. Vaughan
Moderator: Alfred Hartemink

8:15 AM-9:30 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Cale Bigelow
Moderator: Joseph R Young

8:25 AM-11:35 AM


Oral Session
Organizers: Hui Li and Brett Sallach
Moderators: Yakov A. Pachepsky and Brett Sallach

8:30 AM-9:00 AM


Organizer: Sabine Grunwald

8:30 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Elizabeth Gillispie and James Harrington

9:00 AM-10:00 AM


Organizers: Rebecca Lee Polk and Susan M. Chapman

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Patrick W. Inglett
Moderator: Patrick W. Inglett

9:00 AM-10:55 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rao S. Mylavarapu
Moderator: Diane E. Stott

9:00 AM-4:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rebecca Lee Polk

Oral Session
Organizer: Rebecca Lee Polk

9:15 AM-10:20 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Jeff A. Hatten
Moderator: Lauren Matosziuk

9:15 AM-10:45 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: R. Scott Tubbs

9:15 AM-11:05 AM


Oral Session
Organizers: Zach P. Stewart , Mary Guttieri and Uttam K. Saha
Moderator: Adam L. Heuberger

9:30 AM-10:20 AM

Undergraduate Education Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Colby J. Moorberg and Beatrix Haggard

9:30 AM-10:30 AM

9:30 AM-10:55 AM


Oral Session
Community Leaders: Charles E. Kome , Sjoerd Williem Duiker and Humberto Blanco
Moderator: Elizabeth Trybula
Organizer: Elizabeth Trybula

9:30 AM-11:00 AM


Organizers: Karl E. Anderson and Julie McClure

9:30 AM-11:15 AM

Spatial Statistics Applications Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Peter Claussen and Asim Biswas

9:30 AM-11:30 AM

Applied Soybean Research Community


Oral Session
Organizer: John M. Orlowski
Moderator: John M. Orlowski

9:30 AM-11:35 AM


Oral Session
Moderator: Diana Jerkins
Organizer: Diana Jerkins

Oral Session
Organizer: Shaun Casteel
Moderator: Shaun Casteel

9:30 AM-11:50 AM

Biophysical Measurements and Sensors Community

9:30 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: William F. Anderson
Moderator: Newell R. Kitchen

Agroclimatology and Agronomic Modeling Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Bruno Basso

Sensor-Based Water Management Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Susan O'Shaughnessy
Moderators: Susan O'Shaughnessy and Huihui Zhang

Biochar: Agronomic and Environmental Uses Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Gilbert C. Sigua , Mark G. Johnson and Thomas F. Ducey
Moderators: Mark G. Johnson and Thomas F. Ducey

Cover Crop Management Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Clain A. Jones and Jay Norton
Moderator: Clain A. Jones

9:30 AM-12:15 PM

Soil Carbon and Greenhouse Gas Emissions Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Upendra M. Sainju
Moderator: Bijesh Maharjan

9:30 AM-4:15 PM

Nutrients and Environmental Quality Community


Oral Session
Community Leader: Suduan Gao
Organizer: Samira H. Daroub
Moderators: Samira H. Daroub and Jennifer Cooper

9:40 AM-11:25 AM

Evapotranspiration Measurement and Modeling Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Ray G. Anderson and Nithya Rajan

9:50 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Mike Fidanza and Cale Bigelow

9:55 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Morteza Sadeghi , Ebrahim Babaeian , Susan O'Shaughnessy , Ana Wagner and Markus Tuller
Moderators: Morteza Sadeghi and Markus Tuller

10:00 AM-10:55 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Karen L. Vaughan
Moderator: John M. Galbraith

10:00 AM-11:25 AM

Nutrients and Environmental Quality Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Leif Fixen
Moderator: Leif Fixen

10:00 AM-11:30 AM

10:00 AM-11:35 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Ranjith P. Udawatta
Moderator: Ranjith P. Udawatta

Oral Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco
Moderator: Rafiq Islam

10:00 AM-11:40 AM

Tropical Legumes Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Kerry M. Clark

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

10:10 AM-12:10 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Seth C. Murray
Moderator: Seth C Murray

10:20 AM-10:55 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Jeff A. Hatten

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Advancing Agronomy via Public-Private Collaboration Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Brian L. Olson
Moderator: Brian L. Olson

Oral Session
Organizer: Thomas F. Ducey
Moderator: Thomas F. Ducey

10:40 AM-11:40 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Bingru Huang

10:55 AM-11:55 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Karen L. Vaughan

10:55 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: R. Scott Tubbs
Moderator: Curtis Adams

11:00 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Brian Strahm
Moderator: Brian Strahm

11:00 AM-12:20 PM

Agronomic Solutions for Smallholders Community


Oral Session
Community Leaders: Charles E. Kome and Elizabeth Trybula
Organizers: Elizabeth Trybula , Humberto Blanco and Charles E. Kome
Moderator: Tamara Benjamin

11:15 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Peter Claussen

12:00 PM-1:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Jennifer Moore-Kucera

12:00 PM-1:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Tyson E. Ochsner

1:00 PM-1:45 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Seth C. Murray
Moderator: David M. Bubeck

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

1:00 PM-2:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: John C. Stier

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


Organizer: Edzard van Santen

1:20 PM-2:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Kipling S. Balkcom
Moderator: Kipling S. Balkcom

1:30 PM-2:25 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: R. Scott Tubbs
Moderator: R. Scott Tubbs

Oral Session
Organizer: Mary Guttieri
Moderator: Davina Rhodes

1:30 PM-2:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: William F. Anderson

Oral Session
Organizer: Peter Claussen

Oral Session
Organizer: Shaun Casteel

Soil Health Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Kristen Sloan Veum
Moderator: Shannan Sweet

Oral Session
Organizer: John A. Guretzky

Oral Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco

Organizer: Sara Uttech

1:30 PM-2:50 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: James Camberato
Moderator: Fien Degryse

1:30 PM-3:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Jeff A. Hatten

Oral Session
Moderator: Martha Pings
Organizer: Susan Fisk

1:30 PM-3:05 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Ebrahim Babaeian , Morteza Sadeghi , Susan O'Shaughnessy , Markus Tuller and Ana Wagner
Moderators: Markus Tuller and Morteza Sadeghi

1:30 PM-3:20 PM

Soil Health Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Kristen Sloan Veum
Moderator: Kristen Sloan Veum

Oral Session
Organizer: James Camberato
Moderator: Bhupinder Singh Farmaha

Oral Session
Organizer: James Camberato
Moderator: Matt A. Yost

1:30 PM-3:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Susan M. Chapman and Ignacio A. Ciampitti
Moderators: Nithya Rajan and Ignacio Ciampitti

1:30 PM-3:35 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Jennifer Moore-Kucera
Moderators: Jennifer Moore-Kucera and Mussie Y. Habteselassie

1:30 PM-4:05 PM

Organic Management Systems Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Eric B. Brennan

1:30 PM-4:30 PM

1:45 PM-2:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Seth C. Murray and Rajeev K. Varshney

2:00 PM-3:00 PM


Organizer: Rita Abi-Ghanem

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

2:30 PM-4:30 PM


Poster Session
Organizer: William F. Anderson

Bioenergy Systems Community


Poster Session
Organizer: Jason P. de Koff

Poster Session
Organizer: Peter Claussen

Poster Session
Organizer: Bruno Basso

Poster Session
Organizer: Shaun Casteel

Extension Education Community


Poster Session
Organizer: Jodi DeJong-Hughes

Extension Education Community


Poster Session
Organizer: Jodi DeJong-Hughes

Animal Agriculture and the Environment Community


Poster Session
Organizers: April B. Leytem and Jean L. Steiner

Nutrients and Environmental Quality Community


Poster Session
Community Leader: Suduan Gao
Organizer: Lordwin Jeyakumar

Nutrients and Environmental Quality Community


Poster Session
Community Leader: Suduan Gao
Organizer: Suduan Gao

Soil Carbon and Greenhouse Gas Emissions Community


Poster Session
Organizer: Upendra M. Sainju

Poster Session
Organizer: Sjoerd Willem Duiker

Poster Session
Organizer: Kipling S. Balkcom

Poster Session
Organizer: Bingru Huang

Poster Session
Organizer: R. Scott Tubbs

Poster Session
Organizer: John A. Guretzky

Poster Session
Organizer: John A. Guretzky

Poster Session
Organizer: Jeff A. Hatten
Moderator: Lauren Matosziuk

Poster Session
Organizer: Jeff A. Hatten
Moderator: Adrian C. Gallo

Poster Session
Organizer: Craig Rasmussen
Moderators: Craig Rasmussen and Vance Almquist

Poster Session
Organizer: Alfred E. Hartemink
Moderator: Alfred E. Hartemink

Poster Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco

Poster Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco

Poster Session
Organizer: Owen W. Duckworth

Poster Session
Organizer: James Camberato

Poster Session
Organizer: James Camberato
Moderator: Lori A. Hoagland

Poster Session
Organizer: James Camberato

Poster Session
Organizer: James Camberato

Poster Session
Organizer: James Camberato

Poster Session
Organizer: Tyson E. Ochsner

Poster Session
Organizer: Patrick W. Inglett

2:40 PM-3:40 PM

2:45 PM-3:15 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Kipling S. Balkcom

3:00 PM-4:00 PM


Organizer: Newell R Kitchen

3:00 PM-4:30 PM


Poster Session
Organizers: Ebrahim Babaeian , Morteza Sadeghi and Markus Tuller

Poster Session
Organizer: Tyson E. Ochsner

3:30 PM-4:30 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Susan Fisk
Organizer: Susan Fisk

4:30 PM-5:00 PM


Organizer: Nathan Ehresman

5:00 PM-6:00 PM


Oral Session
Moderators: Mark E. Westgate , Richard P. Dick and Steven R. Evett