Managing Global Resources for a Secure Future

2017 Annual Meeting | Oct. 22-25 | Tampa, FL

ASA, CSSA and SSSA International Annual Meetings

Monday, October 23, 2017

7:00 AM-7:30 AM


Organizer: Nathan Ehresman

7:00 AM-9:00 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Mark E. Westgate
Moderators: Mark E. Westgate , E. Charles Brummer and Michael A. Grusak

7:00 AM-6:00 PM

Extension Education Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Jodi DeJong-Hughes

7:50 AM-9:50 AM

Social Media in Education/Extension Community

7:55 AM-10:00 AM

7:55 AM-11:25 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Jeff A. Hatten
Moderators: David Frey , Adrian C. Gallo , Lauren Matosziuk and Tyler Weiglein

7:55 AM-12:00 PM

Nutrient Management Professionals Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Randal L. Simonson
Moderator: Randal L. Simonson

7:55 AM-12:35 PM

Cover Crop Management Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Jay Norton and Gretchen F. Sassenrath
Moderators: Jay Norton and Gretchen F. Sassenrath

8:00 AM-8:30 AM


Organizer: Sabine Grunwald

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


Organizer: Victoria J. Ackroyd

8:00 AM-10:05 AM

Soil Carbon and Greenhouse Gas Emissions Community


Oral Session
Community Leader: Upendra M. Sainju
Organizer: John C. Stier
Moderators: Sindhu Jagadamma and Keith Paustian

8:00 AM-10:15 AM


Oral Session
Organizers: Yohannes Tadesse Yimam , Matthew R. Levi and Nathaniel Chaney
Moderators: Yohannes Tadesse Yimam and Matthew R. Levi

8:00 AM-10:25 AM


Oral Session
Organizers: Andrew J. Margenot , Sanjai J. Parikh and Deb P. Jaisi

8:00 AM-10:50 AM

Precision Agriculture Systems Community


Oral Session
Community Leaders: Antonio Ray Asebedo and Lakesh Sharma
Moderators: Antonio Ray Asebedo and Lakesh Sharma

8:00 AM-11:35 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: James Camberato
Moderator: Terry A. Tindall

Oral Session
Organizers: James Camberato and Rao S. Mylavarapu
Moderator: Charles A. Shapiro

8:00 AM-11:45 AM

8:00 AM-11:55 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Hui Li
Moderators: Robert S. Dungan and Deli Chen

8:00 AM-12:00 PM

8:00 AM-4:15 PM

Bioenergy Systems Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Jason P. de Koff
Moderators: Jason P. de Koff and Thandiwe M. Nleya

8:10 AM-11:30 AM

Agroclimatology and Agronomic Modeling Community

8:15 AM-10:15 AM

Animal Agriculture and the Environment Community


Oral Session
Organizers: April B. Leytem and Jean L. Steiner

8:15 AM-11:10 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Jennifer Moore-Kucera
Moderator: Lindsey C. Slaughter

8:25 AM-11:00 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: April L. Ulery
Moderator: Garrett C. Liles

8:25 AM-11:45 AM


Oral Session
Organizers: Hui Li , Owen Duckworth , Michael L. Thompson , Dongmei Zhou and Dongqiang Zhu
Moderators: Jennifer M. DeBruyn and Wei Zhang

8:30 AM-10:00 AM

8:30 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco
Moderators: Diane E. Stott and Julie Konkel

8:45 AM-3:35 PM

Applied Soybean Research Community


Oral Session
Organizer: John M. Orlowski
Moderator: John M. Orlowski

8:55 AM-11:00 AM

Gaining Access to Agronomic Inputs Community

9:00 AM-11:35 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Karen L. Vaughan

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

9:00 AM-4:25 PM

Airborne and Satellite Remote Sensing Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Ana Wagner and Sanaz Shafian
Moderator: Ana Wagner

9:00 AM-6:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rebecca Lee Polk

Oral Session
Organizer: Rebecca Lee Polk

9:20 AM-11:30 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Seth C Murray
Moderator: Seth C Murray

9:25 AM-2:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Jamie L. Foster Malone
Moderator: Esteban F. Rios

9:30 AM-11:00 AM


Oral Session
Moderator: Deepak R. Joshi
Organizers: Deepak R. Joshi , Susan M. Chapman , Rachel K. Owen , Ignacio A. Ciampitti and Matthew Duncan

9:30 AM-11:30 AM

Sensor-Based Nutrient Management Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Olga Walsh and Brenda Tubana
Moderator: Olga Walsh

Oral Session
Organizers: R. Scott Tubbs and Joseph G. Lauer
Moderator: Joseph G. Lauer

9:30 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Jennifer Moore-Kucera
Moderator: Sarah Strauss

9:30 AM-12:15 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Cale Bigelow

Oral Session
Organizer: Cale Bigelow
Moderator: William Collin Kreuser

9:40 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Bingru Huang
Moderator: Walid Sadok

10:00 AM-11:15 AM

Precision Agriculture Systems Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Antonio Ray Asebedo
Moderator: Paul R. Carter

10:00 AM-11:30 AM


Oral Session
Moderator: Martha Pings
Organizer: Susan Fisk

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

10:00 AM-12:05 PM

U.S.-Sino Agricultural Research Forum Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Gary Feng
Moderator: Gary Feng

Oral Session
Organizers: Rajeev K. Varshney and Jose Crossa

10:10 AM-12:00 PM

Soil Carbon and Greenhouse Gas Emissions Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Upendra M. Sainju
Moderators: Bhupinder Singh Farmaha and Vitalis Wilbald Temu

10:20 AM-11:25 AM

Global Climate Change Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Lajpat R. Ahuja and Sindhu Jagadamma

10:25 AM-11:55 AM

Nutrients and Environmental Quality Community


Oral Session
Community Leader: Suduan Gao
Organizer: Lordwin Jeyakumar
Moderators: Lordwin Jeyakumar and Suduan Gao

10:25 AM-12:00 PM

Sustainable Intensification Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Timothy J. Krupnik

Oral Session
Organizers: Scott B. Jones and Michael H. Cosh
Moderators: Scott B. Jones and Michael H. Cosh

10:30 AM-11:45 AM


Oral Session
Organizers: Maxine J. Levin and Michael L. Mashtare Jr.
Moderator: Tara L.E. Trammell

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

11:00 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Glen Lorin Ritchie
Moderator: Glen Lorin Ritchie

Oral Session
Organizer: April L. Ulery

11:15 AM-12:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: James Camberato
Moderator: Dan M. Sullivan

11:25 AM-12:05 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Brian Strahm

11:30 AM-11:55 AM


Oral Session
Organizer: Bruno Basso

11:30 AM-12:15 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Seth C. Murray
Moderator: Joseph M. Anderson

11:30 AM-12:45 PM


Organizers: Rachel K. Owen and Susan M. Chapman

12:00 PM-12:30 PM


Organizer: Nathan Ehresman

12:00 PM-1:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rachel Leege

Oral Session

Organizers: Caitlin Holmes and Jeff Herrick

1:00 PM-2:00 PM


Organizer: Marilyn L. Warburton

1:00 PM-2:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Ignacio A. Ciampitti and Susan M. Chapman
Moderator: Marta R. M. Lima

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Kristen Sloan Veum
Moderator: Kristen Sloan Veum

1:10 PM-2:55 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Scott B. Jones and Michael H. Cosh
Moderators: Scott B. Jones and Michael H. Cosh

1:30 PM-2:55 PM

By-product Gypsum Uses in Agriculture Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Leo Espinoza

1:30 PM-3:00 PM

1:30 PM-3:05 PM

Global Climate Change Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Lajpat R. Ahuja and Sindhu Jagadamma

1:30 PM-3:20 PM

Managing Denitrification in Agronomic Systems Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Laura Christianson
Moderator: Laura Christianson

1:30 PM-3:30 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Peter Claussen
Organizer: Peter Claussen

Oral Session
Organizer: Nathan L. Kosbau

Organic Management Systems Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Eric B. Brennan
Moderator: Patrick M. Carr

Crop Irrigation Strategies and Management Community


Oral Session
Community Leaders: Brian L. Olson and Susan O'Shaughnessy
Moderator: Susan O'Shaughnessy

Model Applications in Field Research Community


Oral Session
Community Leaders: Saseendran Anapalli and Ole Wendroth
Organizers: Saseendran Anapalli and Ole Wendroth
Moderators: Saseendran Anapalli and Ole Wendroth

Oral Session
Organizer: Bingru Huang
Moderator: Bingru Huang

Oral Session
Organizers: Hui Li , Owen W. Duckworth , Michael L. Thompson , Dongmei Zhou and Dongqiang Zhu
Moderators: Michael L. Thompson , Jianming Xu and Yijun Wang

Oral Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco
Moderator: Alvin J.M. Smucker

Oral Session
Organizers: Aditi Sengupta and Julia Neilson
Moderators: Aditi Sengupta and Julia Neilson

Oral Session
Organizers: Maxine J. Levin , James A. Montgomery and Michael L. Mashtare Jr.
Moderators: James A. Montgomery and Girisha Keshavamurthy Ganjegunte

Oral Session
Organizer: Patrick W. Inglett
Moderator: Todd Z. Osborne

1:30 PM-3:35 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: Rodney T. Venterea
Organizer: Upendra M. Sainju

Semi-arid Dryland Cropping Systems Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Johnathon D. Holman and Patrick M. Carr

Weedy and Invasive Plant Species Community

Biochar: Agronomic and Environmental Uses Community


Oral Session
Organizers: Gilbert C. Sigua , Kristin Trippe and Kurt A. Spokas
Moderators: Kristin Trippe and Kurt A. Spokas

Oral Session
Organizers: Rebecca Lybrand and Judith K. Turk
Moderator: Judith K. Turk

1:30 PM-3:40 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rao S. Mylavarapu
Moderator: Nathan A. Slaton

1:30 PM-3:45 PM

Extension Education Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Jodi DeJong-Hughes
Moderator: John Heard

Oral Session
Organizer: R. Scott Tubbs
Moderator: Jeffrey A. Coulter

Oral Session
Organizer: Cale Bigelow
Moderator: John E Kaminski

Oral Session
Organizers: Rajeev K. Varshney and Henry T. Nguyen

Oral Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco
Moderators: Andrea Diane Basche and Alison J Eagle

Oral Session
Organizer: April L. Ulery
Moderator: Suzette Turner

1:30 PM-3:50 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: James Camberato and Rao S. Mylavarapu
Moderator: Carrie A.M. Laboski

1:30 PM-4:05 PM

U.S.-Sino Agricultural Research Forum Community


Oral Session
Organizer: Gary Feng
Moderator: Glenn V. Wilson

1:30 PM-4:15 PM

1:30 PM-4:20 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: James Camberato and Rao S. Mylavarapu
Moderator: Thomas W. Bruulsema

1:30 PM-4:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: John C. Stier
Moderator: John C. Stier

1:45 PM-3:35 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: James A. Ippolito , Daniel G. Strawn and Deb P. Jaisi
Moderators: James A. Ippolito and Deb P. Jaisi

2:00 PM-3:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Jarai Carter and Avjinder Singh Kaler

Organizer: Marilyn L. Warburton

2:00 PM-3:50 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Jay Norton and Brad Pinno
Moderators: Jay Norton and Brad Pinno

2:00 PM-4:00 PM


Organizers: Terrence G. Gardner , Candiss Williams , Dedrick Davis and Susan M. Chapman

Organizer: Roy Scott

2:15 PM-4:15 PM


Organizer: Robert O. Miller

2:30 PM-4:05 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Cale Bigelow
Moderator: Susana R. Milla-Lewis

Oral Session
Organizer: John A. Guretzky
Moderator: James K. Rogers

2:55 PM-4:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Dedrick D. Davis
Moderator: Dedrick Davis

3:00 PM-4:30 PM

3:00 PM-6:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rebecca Lee Polk

3:30 PM-4:00 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Maxine J. Levin

3:30 PM-5:30 PM

K-12 Outreach and Activities Community

3:30 PM-6:00 PM


Organizer: Christoph Kessel

3:30 PM-6:30 PM

3:35 PM-4:20 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Laura Fredrick Marek

3:45 PM-4:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco
Moderators: Manbir Kaur Rakkar and Sally Flis

3:45 PM-4:35 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rajeev K. Varshney

3:45 PM-4:40 PM

3:50 PM-4:35 PM


Oral Session
Organizer: Rao S. Mylavarapu
Moderator: Bobby R. Golden

4:00 PM-5:00 PM


Organizers: Jessica G. Davis , Steven R. Evett , James A. Ippolito and Susan M. Chapman

4:00 PM-6:00 PM


Poster Session
Organizers: Martha Mamo and Susan M. Chapman

Poster Session
Organizers: Martha Mamo and Susan M. Chapman

Poster Session
Organizers: Martha Mamo and Susan M. Chapman

Poster Session
Organizers: Martha Mamo and Susan M. Chapman

Poster Session
Organizers: Martha Mamo and Susan M. Chapman

Precision Agriculture Systems Community


Poster Session
Community Leaders: Antonio Ray Asebedo and Lakesh Sharma

Semi-arid Dryland Cropping Systems Community


Poster Session
Organizers: Johnathon D. Holman and Patrick M. Carr

Airborne and Satellite Remote Sensing Community


Poster Session
Organizers: Ana Wagner and Sanaz Shafian
Moderator: Sanaz Shafian

Model Applications in Field Research Community


Poster Session
Community Leaders: Saseendran Anapalli and Ole Wendroth
Organizers: Saseendran Anapalli and Ole Wendroth
Moderators: Saseendran Anapalli and Ole Wendroth

Advancing Agronomy via Public-Private Collaboration Community


Poster Session
Organizers: Brian L. Olson and Susan M. Chapman

Poster Session
Organizer: John C. Stier

Soil Carbon and Greenhouse Gas Emissions Community

Biochar: Agronomic and Environmental Uses Community


Poster Session
Organizers: Gilbert C. Sigua , James A. Ippolito , Jeffrey M. Novak and Kurt A. Spokas

Gaining Access to Agronomic Inputs Community

U.S.-Sino Agricultural Research Forum Community

Cover Crop Management Community


Poster Session
Organizers: Jay Norton and Gretchen F. Sassenrath

Poster Session
Organizer: Bingru Huang

Poster Session
Organizer: R. Scott Tubbs

Poster Session
Organizer: Jamie L. Foster Malone
Moderator: Esteban F. Rios

Poster Session
Organizer: Rajeev K. Varshney

Poster Session
Organizer: Jeff A. Hatten

Poster Session
Organizer: Rao S. Mylavarapu

Poster Session
Organizer: Karen L. Vaughan

Poster Session
Organizer: Humberto Blanco

Poster Session
Organizer: Jennifer Moore-Kucera

Poster Session
Organizer: Jennifer Moore-Kucera

Poster Session
Organizers: Jennifer Moore-Kucera , Mary Ann V. Bruns and Arnab Bhowmik

Poster Session
Organizers: Owen W. Duckworth , Matthew L. Polizotto and Aaron Thompson

Poster Session
Organizers: Ganga M. Hettiarachchi and Kirk G Scheckel

Poster Session
Organizers: Andrew J. Margenot , Sanjai J. Parikh and Deb P. Jaisi

Poster Session
Organizer: April L. Ulery

Poster Session
Organizer: James Camberato

Poster Session
Organizers: James Camberato and Rao S. Mylavarapu

Poster Session
Organizers: James Camberato and Rao S. Mylavarapu

Poster Session
Organizer: Judith K. Turk

Poster Session
Organizers: Hui Li and Brett Sallach
Moderator: Brett Sallach

Poster Session
Organizers: Hui Li , Owen W. Duckworth , Dong-Mei Zhou , Michael L. Thompson and Dongqiang Zhu
Moderators: Michael L. Thompson , Wei Zhang , Jennifer M. DeBruyn and Yujun Wang

Poster Session
Organizers: Maxine J. Levin , Michael L. Mashtare Jr. and Anya Paltseva
Moderators: Michael L. Mashtare Jr. and Anya Paltseva

Organizer: Christian Hertel

4:30 PM-5:30 PM

4:40 PM-5:40 PM

5:00 PM-6:40 PM


Oral Session
Moderator: James M. Breuninger
Organizers: James M. Breuninger and Josh Friell

5:30 PM-6:30 PM

5:30 PM-7:00 PM


Organizer: Daniela Kidd

5:30 PM-7:30 PM


Organizer: Jeannie Roberts

Organizer: Jenny Kelly

Organizers: Carl J. Rosen and Nancy Jo Ehlke

6:00 PM-7:00 PM


Organizers: Upendra M. Sainju , Khusi R. Tiwari , Durga D. Poudel and Rajan Ghimire

6:00 PM-7:30 PM


Organizers: Ronald F. Turco , Randal J. Southard and Nathan Ehresman

6:00 PM-8:00 PM


Organizer: German A. Bollero

Organizers: Michael J. Sisk and Cynthia Hight

6:30 PM-7:30 PM


Organizer: Wayne R Roper III

6:30 PM-9:00 PM

7:00 PM-11:30 PM


Oral Session
Organizers: Kathryn Rocha and Susan M. Chapman

7:30 PM-9:00 PM


Organizers: James A. Ippolito and Nathan Ehresman

7:30 PM-9:30 PM


Organizer: Gerrit Hoogenboom